Terms PDF Print E-mail

 

Terms and conditions of use and privacy statement

 

Disclaimer

The contents of this site are for general information purposes only. whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this site is correct, no warranty, express or implied, is given as to its accuracy and we do not accept any liability for error or omission.  We shall not be liable for any damage (including, without limitation, damage for loss of business or loss of profits) arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of, or inability to use, this site or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this site or any such material.  Some of the material on this site may have been prepared some time ago.

 

Copyright

The copyright in all material on this site is vested in Poloc Cricket Club.  You may not copy any part of this site or do any other act in relation to any part of this site which is prohibited by copyright other than the following: (i) you may print any page or download it to a local hard disk for your personal use only, (ii) in material issued to third parties, you may quote from this site so long as you give due accreditation, (iii) you may provide a link (but not a framed link) to this site from any other cricket information or cricket club web site, but not (save with our prior written agreement) in any way which gives the impression that we are associated with or have approved such other site. apart from this you may not reproduce or store any part of this site on any other website without our prior consent.  The above consents do not authorise you to incorporate any part of this site in any commercial document or in any material sold or otherwise made available for profit without our prior consent.

 

Privacy

Poloc Cricket Club is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership of, association or contractual relationship with, or employment by, the club is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.
 
What personal data we hold on you
 
You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, by completing membership application or competition registration forms, by completion of essential child protection documents or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the club, or participate on our website. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, email address, date of entry to the European Union and/or United Kingdom, and contact telephone number(s) and next of kin ("Personal Data"). We may, as part of our legal and contractual obligation to comply with the club's Child Protection Policy, request certain consents from adults relating to their children, which may include medical and health information. Such health information is known as "Special Category Personal Data".
 
Why we need your personal data
 
The reason we need your Personal Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for. If you are an employee of the club, we need your Personal Data to comply with our legal obligations under your contract of employment. Please note we also have a legal obligation to retain and report details of employees' income
to HMRC for tax reporting purposes.
 
Reasons we need to process your data include:
 
For training and competition (excluding social only members)
 

  • sharing personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions;
  • sharing personal data with club team managers to compete in matches;
  • sharing personal data with facility providers to manage access to venues or check delivery standards; and
  • sharing personal data with leagues, district associations, the national governing body and other competition providers for entry in competitions.

 
For funding and reporting purposes
 

  • sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority;
  • analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends; and
  • sending club surveys to improve your experience as a club member.

 
For membership and club management
 

  • processing of membership forms and payments;
  • administration of categories of club membership;
  • intimating club meetings;
  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;
  • club newsletter promoting club activity; and
  • publishing of match and competition results and individual performances.

 
Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)
 

  • sending information about promotions and offers from sponsors;
  • sending information about selling club kit, merchandise or fundraising.

 
Any Special Category health data we hold on you is only processed on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it. No Special Category health data is held for contractors or employees, unless required to comply with health and safety legislation.
 
The club has the following social media pages: Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat and, Twitter. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the social media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.
 
Who we share your personal data with
 
When you become a playing member of the club, we will share your personal data with the Western District Cricket Union, the Western District Junior Cricket Union, Cricket Scotland and PlayerReg, but only to the extent necessary to provide said bodies with details of personal and team performances, results of matches played in competitions organised and managed by said bodies, to provide said bodies with evidence of the club's compliance with competition player eligibility and to register playing members to play in competitions organised and managed by said bodies. To that extent said bodies will be controllers of your personal data.
 
The club will not provide your personal data to any other third party without your consent. From time to time the club would like to make members aware of offers or services provided by sponsors and other parties, such as sports goods and equipment suppliers, but will not do so unless you have consented to receive such offers or services.
 
The Club does not store or transfer your personal data outside of the European Union.
 
How long we hold your personal data
 
We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after three years of inactivity on that member's account.
 
Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.
 
Your rights regarding your personal data
 
As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the United Kingdom's data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office about the processing of your personal data. As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.  

  

This website

This website is operated by Poloc Cricket Club and processing is carried out by club members.

 

Changes to this statement

We reserve the right to change this statement at any time by posting revisions on the site.  This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights.

 

Other terms of use

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that this site is normally available 24 hours a day, we will not be liable if for any reason the site is unavailable at any time or for any period.  By accessing any part of this site, you shall be deemed to have accepted these terms in full.

 

These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Scots Law.